Evening on the Lake

 

 

SAVE THE DATE

The 11th Annual Evening on the Lake will take place

Monday, September 14, 2020

Please see below for more information on last year's event.

Evening on the Lake was the place to be on September 9, 2019. New Yorkers packed the Central Park Boathouse to support Citizens Committee - raising over $300,000! Special thanks to honorees Heather Lennox, who received the Oz Elliott Good Neighbor Award, Bill Henrich, who received the Mollie Parnis Award for Dedication to New York City, Chairman Paul Deutch, and Co-Chairs Amy Edgy and Tracy Klestadt for making the night a success.

Guests enjoyed a performance by Citizens Committee grantee - the wonderful kids from Prototype Music- and they were spectacular! The NYC Champion Award was presented to Aleeia Abraham-Toussaint of Prototype Music. This incredible group fosters artistic talent among youth and develops their self-esteem, motivation, and civic participation. Children from Hamilton Heights Darkroom and Photography Center - another Citizens Committee grantee - took instant photos of guests throughout the evening which they took home as a souvenir of the event.

 
honoring
Heather Lennox
Jones Day
 
Getzler Henrich & Associates LLC
 
and Citizens Committee Grantee
Prototype Music
 
Chairman
Paul Deutch, Omni Agent Solutions
 
Co-Chairs
Amy Edgy, Linklaters LLP
Tracy Klestadt, Klestadt Winters Jureller Southard & Stevens, LLP
 
Leadership Committee
Carrianne Basler, AlixPartners  
Katie Coleman, Hughes Hubbard & Reed 
Kelley Cornish, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP 
Holly Etlin, AlixPartners 
Robert Lemons, Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP 
Sheila Smith, Gordon Brothers 
Jigi Smolinsky 
Sherri L. Toub, Kekst CNC 
Shai Waisman, Prime Clerk 
Maja Zerjal, Proskauer Rose LLP
 
Event Committee
Derek Abbott, Morris, Nichols, Arsht & Tunnell LLP 
Carlin Adrianopoli, FTI Consulting 
Corinne Ball, Jones Day 
Lisa Beckerman, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, LLP 
Gregory Berube, Evercore 
Nathan Cook, Ernst & Young 
Ryan Dahl, Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP 
Laura Davis Jones, Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP 
Kelly DiBlasi, Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP 
Daniel DeFranceschi, Richards, Layton & Finger
Lisa Donahue, AlixPartners 
Mark Felger, Cozen O'Connor 
Francine Gordon-Durrer, KCC 
Alan Halperin, Halperin Battaglia Benzija, LLP 
Jeff Hampton, Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr LLP 
Paul Harner, Ballard Spahr LLP 
Mark Indelicato, Hahn & Hessen LLP 
Teresa Kohl, SSG Capital Advisors 
Natasha Labovitz, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
Gaurav Malhotra, Ernst & Young 
Rachel Mauceri, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP 
Jim McGinley, Ankura 
Eric Mendelsohn, Greenhill & Co. 
Rick Mikels, Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP 
Charles Moore, Alvarez & Marsal 
Frank Oswald, Togut, Segal & Segal LLP 
Andrew Parlen, Latham & Watkins LLP 
Norm Pernick, Cole Schotz P.C. 
Derek Pitts, PJ Solomon 
Shawn M. Riley, McDonald Hopkins, LLC 
Adam Rogoff, Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP 
Durc Savini, Guggenheim Securities 
Andrew Sherman, Sills Cummis & Gross 
Scott Victor, SSG Capital Advisors 
Ryan Wagner, Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Chris Ward, Polsinelli 
John Weiss, Alston & Bird
 
Thanks to Our Supporters
 
New Yorker
AlixPartners
Getzler Henrich & Associates LLC
Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Greenhill & Co.
Jones Day
Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP
Paulomi Shah and Daniel Katzive 
Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
 
Gothamite
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, LLP
Alvarez & Marsal
Capital One
Cole Schotz P.C.
Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
Ernst & Young
FTI Consulting
Gordon Brothers
Hilco Global
Kekst CNC
Kirkland & Ellis LLP
Klestadt Winters Jureller Southard & Stevens, LLP
Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
Heather Lennox and Douglas Krause
Lowenstein Sandler LLP
Morrison & Foerster LLP
Moses & Singer LLP
Nixon Peabody LLP
Omni Agent Solutions
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Polsinelli
Proskauer Rose LLP
Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr LLP
SSG Capital Advisors
TD Bank
Togut, Segal & Segal LLP 
Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor, LLP
 
Knickerbocker
50 Words LLC
A&G Realty Partners, LLC
Alston & Bird LLP
Ankura Consulting Group
Baker Tilly
BMC Group
Borrelli Walsh
BRG
Cahill Gordon & Reindel LLP
Mark and Katie Coleman
Conway MacKenzie
Cozen O'Connor
Paul and Debbie Deutch 
Van and Francine Durrer
Amy Edgy
Holly Etlin and Andrew Krieger
Foley & Lardner LLP
Goldin Associates, LLC
Griffin Hamersky LLP 
Hahn & Hessen LLP
Halperin Battagia Benzija, LLP
Paul and Michelle Harner
Hughes Hubbard and Reed LLP
KCC
Keen-Summit Capital Partners LLC
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
Linklaters LLP
Gaurav Malhotra
Marcus Rosenberg & Diamond LLP
Mintz & Gold LLP
Frank and Dina Oswald
Paladin

PJ Solomon
Porzio, Bromberg & Newman, P.C.
Prime Clerk
Raymond James
Richards, Layton & Finger, P.A.
Sills Cummis & Gross
Sitrick And Company
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

Stacy and Jay Stark
Summit Investment Management LLC
 
Empire Stater
Arent Fox LLP
Arthur B. Levine Co., Inc.
Roger Bagley, Hawkins Delafield & Wood LLP

Sacha and Morgan Bale
Callari Partners LLC
Capstone Headwaters
Deloitte CRG
Gerry and Maria DiConza
Donlin Recano
Epiq
Holland & Knight LLP
Mr. and Mrs. Michael J. Horvitz

Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP
Landis Rath & Cobb LLP 
Vince Lazar
Richard Levin
Mackinac Partners, LLC
McDonald Hopkins, LLC
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
Reid Collins & Tsai LLP
Ed and Cindy Schnitzer
Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP
Siena Lending Group 
Signature Bank
Squire Patton Boggs (US) LLP
Jarod Stern
Arthur Steinberg 
Stretto
Tese & Milner
Turnaround Management Association

 
List as of September 19, 2019